Saturday, February 20, 2016

Getting Swoll

this week elder frampton and i decided to start getting yoked every day. so we are eating 3 sandwiches, 2 tuna and mayonaise, and 1 pb and j every day after lunch. its been a great experience so far. i can literally feel myself getting huge every single day. just wait guys.

so we just got back from sandboarding. yeah we literally went to some sanddunes in a place in viña where you can rent sand boards and ride down these huge hills! haha it was so tight. but im filthy. all i want to do is shower and sleep. it was exhausting hiking up the hills after going down. even worse than sledding i promise. but it was so fun. except for when i dropped my camera in the sand and now it wont turn on.... its chill though. we hit up some subway after and i drank soda off tap for the first time in a year and 6 months. so that was cool.

im entering the 4th quarter boys. time to strap up. ive got some goals and im determined to achieve them. one of them is just to head into my next sector just excited to work and turn the branch around. its a struggling branch with very very few baptisms. but were gonna make it work. just like my good friend marshall mathers once said "im not afraid, im not afraid, to take a stand, to take a stand, everybody, everybody, come take my hand, come take my hand, we`ll walk this world together through the storm, wahtever weather, cold or warm, just lettin you know that youre not alone, "holla" if you feel like youve been down the same road."

javier istn going to get baptized tomorrow. as much as i begged for him to do it for my mom cause its her birthday he just wouldnt commit. nah for real though he needs to understand the law of chastity better and build a little more faith up. he`ll get there, and he`ll be a leader in teh church someday, i just wont be there for his baptism. ive gotten over things like that though. you plant thousand of more seeds than the fruit that you harvest in the mission. sometimes you just gotta know that the work that you put into the mission sometimes wont be manifested for years. i may not even know about it in this life. but every single time i open my mouth to testify i know that it could make a difference somewhere down the road. and ill know about it after this life.

on monday we had an amazing council with president as an office. we went over everything that Elder Teixeira had said the last weekend and then decided as a group what things we were gonna try out as a mission and what htings not. president explained to us right there in the meeting that we were not called to office to complete our office work, even though it still is important, but rather to give input and be a team to rely on for him. i really do feel the love and confidence that he has in us. it was cool to see him put his foot down on a few things and show taht he has the keys to run this mission. there will be some changes as a mission and were hoping so see the results down the road. on wednesday we have changes, and on friday mission council with the office and all the zone leaders. its gonna be an awesome week. 

love all of you. choose the right. those who keep the commandment will be happy. its a pretty simple law and i know its true.

-Elder Allred - Chilean Street Raptor

photos- me every night with my chips and avocado with juice, and the two other photos are from the easter island museum we visited last monday. a mohai and shrunken head. and a two headed goat that lived one week.

No comments:

Post a Comment